PROPOSAL FOR NOVEL BIO-MARKERS TO EVALUATE THE ANTIDOTE OF ACETAMINOPHEN POISONING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Mariko  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40137914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性中毒学 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / アセトアミノフェン中毒 / 8-OHdG / MDA / 酸化ストレスーカー / 8-hydroxy deoxyguanosine / N-アセチルシステイン / グルタチオン / マロンジアルデヒド
Research Abstract
Acetaminophen(APAP) is rapidly absorbed from gastrointestinal tract, and approximately 4% of any ingested amount is metabolized by hepatic cytochrome P450 mixed function oxidase system to an active intermediate metabolite that is thought to produce hepatotoxicity. This metabolite, N-acetyl p-benzoquinone mine(NAPQI), is normally detoxified by conjugation with glutathione and excreted by the urine. After an overdose, when glutathione is rapidly used and the store drop to less than 30% of normal, the unconjugated toxic metabolite may bind covalently to various hepatocellular macromolecules producing necrosis.
To propose the novel biomarker for efficacy of antidote in acetaminophen poisoning, we have evaluated some markers such as total antioxidant power(TAP), 8-hydroxy deoxyguanosine(8-OH-dG) and GSH in RBC and also developed a sensitive HPLC method for measuring malonedialdehyde(MDA) in urine and serum.