Analysis of the origin and properties of dental and bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells by using mice to label NC-derived and mesodermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hidetoshi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00283987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Toshiyuki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30452220)
KAWAZOE Shinjiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30467360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 中胚葉 / 間葉系細胞 / 歯髄細胞 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 細胞系譜追跡 / 間葉細胞 / 歯髄 / 骨髄 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血支持能 / CFU-F / 骨髄細胞 / 幹細胞 / 歯 / 分化能
Research Abstract
By using transgenic mouse which enabled us to trace NC-derived or mesodermal cells, we showed that dental mesenchyme was composed of mainly NC-derived cells, whereas half of bone marrow(BM) mesenchyme was composed of cells other than NC-derived and mesodermal cells. Furthremore, a colony-forming unit-fibroblast(CFU-F) assay indicated that CFU-Fs in the dental pulp are derived from NC, and BM are derived from both NC and mesodermal cells. Furthermore, we showed that dental mesenchyme supported the differentiation of B lymphocytes and osteoclasts.