An experimental study for a novel gene therapy for the highly malignant tumor of salivary gland using nanobubbles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Maya  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIKUBO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
MORI Shiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
山村 宗正  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80613306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ONO Masao  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
KOJIMA Ikuho  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80447169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバブル / 超音波 / 唾液腺 / 悪性腫腫瘍 / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop a novel diagnosis and gene therapy system for the highly malignant tumor of salivary gland using nanobubbles and ultrasound. In the present study, by using experimental tumor model, we developed a high-resolution diagnostic imaging system utilizing nanobubbles and high-frequency ultrasound image analysis equipment. In addition, we were able to present the possibility of a new gene therapy method by transfer of a plasmid DNA, which inhibited the tumor growth, by utilizing nanobubbles and ultrasound.