THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEWLY JAPAN-ORIGINAL GENE THERAPY FOR DEGENERATIVE ARTHROSIS USING DECOY GENE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90254630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 細胞外基質 / 顎関節 / 遺伝子治療 / 顎関節症 / 基質破壊酵素 / 遣伝子治療
Research Abstract
Examination for the expression of uPA and MMPs stimulated by several cytokines using cultured cells. The expression of uPA and MMPs was increased by the stimulation with TNFαusing cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue of TMJ. Examination of transcriptional factor related to cytokines stimulation. Transcriptional factors, NF-kB and Sp1, were activated by TNFαstimulation at the cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue. Establishment of the condition for the gene transfer We established the condition for the Decoy oligodeoxynucletides targeted to NF-kB and Sp1 using HVJ-liposome method, and decoy ODNs were routinely transferred to 100% of the cells. Inhibition of the expression of uPA and MMPs by Decoy ODNs transfection The expression of the uPA and MMPs were inhibited by the transfection of Decoy ODNs to the cultured cells derived from cartilaginous tissue.