Study of Dentin regeneration based on extracellular calcium and phosphate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
KANAYA Sousuke  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (80375097)
TADA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70431632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords象牙質 / 細胞外カルシウム / 細胞外リン酸 / ヒト歯髄細胞 / ヒト歯根膜細胞
Research Abstract
It is one of the big aims of dentistry to reproduce a tooth substance (dentin)which is lost in caries. Growth factor BMP-2 regulates odontoblastic differentiation to make dentin. I clarified that the expression of BMP-2 gene was enhanced in human pulp cells upon stimulation with not only 10 mM calcium ion but also 3 mM inorganic phosphate via ERK/MAPK signaling pathway. This finding suggested possibility to be connected for a cure to enhance expression of BMP-2 in dentistry in future.