| Project/Area Number |
21659439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Gakuji 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70236850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANIE Takahito 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70152791)
TORII Mitsuo 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30116066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 傾斜機能材料 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 生体材料 / 歯冠修復 / 放電プラズマ焼結法 |
| Research Abstract |
Ti-porcelain functionally graded material(FGM) was produced by Spark Plasma Sintering and examined its mechanical property. FGM which consists of graded in stages was produced and its mechanical property was measured by diametral tensile test. The result showed value about two times higher than that of porcelain by firing according to manufacture instruction. And, more than half of the test specimens showed the partial fracture at the part of porcelain, and others were not recognized delamination of the porcelain. From these results, improvement of mechanical property of FGM was recognized by its compositionally graded.