Development of novel material for caries treatment using mineral-inducing monomers
Project/Area Number |
21659440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takashi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Shuichi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50382495)
NAGAI Yasuhiko 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60281284)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 石灰化誘導性モノマー / 再石灰化 / 接着界面 / 象牙質再生 / う蝕治療 / 石灰化誘導 / モノマー / 象牙質再石灰化 / 接着 |
Research Abstract |
Using monomers which were developed for dentin remineralization, we evaluated their mineral-induction ability and short-/long-term dentin bond strength of resin containing the monomers, and observed adhesion interface. Moreover, we examined dentin adhesive property and sealing ability of material containing the monomer for inhibition of dentin hypersensitivity. In results, it was found that addition of 5 and 10% of the developed monomer, AK-100 and TSM-47 to resin causes the deposition of apatite crystals in the adhesion interface, strong dentin adhesion, indicating long-term durability of adhesion interface. Therefore, it was suggested that restorative treatment based upon minimal intervention to demineralized dentin might be possible by using the mineral-inducing monomers.