Studies on resin allergy using murine models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常 (50005039)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレジン / アレルギー / 生体材料 / 免疫 / 炎症 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 薬理学 / レジンモノマー / レジンアレルギー / アレルゲン
Research Abstract
At the start of the project, we were thinking that we had succeed in establishing the murine model of resin allergy by experiments using a preparation of resin monomer methyl methacrylate(MMA)that is clinically used in dentistry. However, in later experiments using a reagent grade of MMA, we could not reproduce it, leading us to speculate that"LM might promote allergies to allergens other than LM". Metal allergies are dentistry-associated allergies with a high incidence. Thus, we examined the adjuvant effect of RM on Ni-allergy. We found that both MMA and 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate(HEMA)are inflammatory and promote Ni allergy in mice. Various microbial substances and nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates(NBPs, anti-bone-resorptive drugs)also promoted Ni allergy. These findings suggest that inflammatory chemicals, as well as oral bacteria, may promote metal allergies as an immunological adjuvant.