The role of the anatomy of oral cavity in pharyngeal airway maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10144510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Takashi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (40378899)
YAGI Kazutomo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60456952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔 / 咽頭 / 義歯装着者 / MRI / 鼻呼吸 / 無歯顎
Research Abstract
We investigated pharyngeal cross-sectional dimensions during nasal breathing in six denture wearers with magnetic resonance imaging both with and without upper and lower dentures present. Significant increases in the velopharyngeal cross-sectional area were observed when dentures were present compared to the measurements taken when dentures were not worn. Our finding suggests that rehabilitation of the anatomy of the oral cavity contributes to pharyngeal airway maintenance during nasal breathing in denture wearers.