Development of nanofiber reinforced resin using various nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UO Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00360917)
ABE Shigeaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料 / 生体親和性 / ナノ材料 / 炭素繊維
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes(CNTs) are fibrous crystalline material which have several to several ten nanometers in diameter. CNTs shows high mechanical strength close to the theoretical value, then the application as the structural material. In this study, preparation of the monolith and composite of CNTs and their application for dental and medical materials were studied. CNTs were successfully sintered using the spark plasma sintering and CNTs monolith showed similar elastic modulus to bone. CNTs/collagen composite films were also prepared. The film shows good tensile strength and flexibility.