Analysis of microRNAs and their target genes associated with phenotypes of oral squamous cell carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (00200824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASABE Eri  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (40363288)
MORISHITA Keiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (10527584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / マイクロRNA / 悪性形質 / エクソソーム
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of microRNAs in oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) cell lines and normal oral keratinocytes by using microarray analysis and real time-PCR. It was demonstrated that the expression of 9 microRNAs was up-regulated and that of 13 microRNAs was down-regulated in OSCC cells compared with normal cells. We also revealed that miR-34a, one of down-regulated genes, acts as a tumor suppressor gene in OSCC cells and that the expression of the microRNA is down-regulated in OSCC tissues.