Pursuit of multiplication control of the periodontosis bacillus by a new molecule target cure, and the possibility as the anti-periodontosis medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomonori  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (00359960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / Streptococcus mutans / 分子標的治療 / PNA / ペプチド核酸(PNA) / アンチセンス法 / 膜透過型ペプチド / 歯周病 / 齲蝕 / Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans
Research Abstract
There has been no report that antisense method is applied to causative bacteria of the periodontal disease. In this study, we investigated whether antisense method was available for those causative bacteria by using PNA that was the artificial nucleic acid and was not affected by RNase. Antisense PNA was reacted with Porphyromonas gingivalis that was causative organism of the periodontitis that was one of the periodontal diseases. As a result, we did not obtain the expected antisense effect because the strong peptidase activity of P. gingivalis hydrolyzed the membrane transport guidance protein or the main body of PNA constructed of peptide bonds. On the other hand, antisense PNA against Streptococcus mutans that was carious causative bacteria tended to suppress the targeted gtfB gene expression although the significant difference was not shown. In our future study, it is necessary to investigate the peptide sequence that facilitate for PNA to penetrate bacterial membrane and the antisense PNA sequence that inhibit the targeted gene expression efficiently.