Project/Area Number |
21659480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Noriko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30313547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUCHI Akira 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30293228)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 産科学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子型 / 肥満 / PPAR / 早産 / 核内レセプター |
Research Abstract |
PPAR gamma is a nuclear hormone receptor which regulates lipid metabolism and production of inflammatory cytokines. A functional genetic polymorphism Pro12Ala has been reported. Recent studies have suggested an association between periodontitis and preterm birth or obesity. We investigated relationships between PPAR gamma polymorphism, periodontitis, preterm birth and obesity in pregnant Japanese women. There was no significant association between periodontitis and preterm birth, or between periodontitis and obesity. However, a significant association of the polymorphism and periodontitis was found in the Japanese pregnant women.