| Project/Area Number |
21659483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASANO Takashi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Yumiko 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30235866)
MIKIKO Saitou 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90401760)
SAKAI Azusa 東北大学, 病院, 医員 (90463778)
SATO Kyoko 東北大学, 病院, 医員 (80547266)
SHOJI Noriaki 東北大学, 病院, 講師 (70250800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | カンジダ菌種 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 口腔ケア / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 真菌培養 / シェーグレン症候群 / 培養検査 / 口腔カンジダ / 頭頸部癌放射線治療患者 |
| Research Abstract |
Candida species were detected and identified in samples from the buccal mucosa, dorsal surface of the tongue and supragingival plaque of subjects with oral lichen planus(OLP). The Candida in the samples were cultured on selection agars, and identified by sequence analyses of 18S, 5. 8S and 25/28S rRNA. The isolation frequency of Candida was higher in subjects with OLP than in those with healthy oralmucosa. Non-C. albicans were only isolated from people with OLP. These results support the notion that subjects with OLP are more likely to have oral colonization with Candida, and that non-C. albicans are specifically present in subjects with this condition.