The elucidation of the periodontosis using a three-dimensional cultivation system, and a metabolic syndrome related mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10170515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUGEN Reiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90253674)
福本 恵美子  東北大学, 歯科医療センター, 助教 (10264251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイトカイン / レジスチン / 歯周病 / 3次元培養 / メタボリックシンドローム / シグナル伝達 / 単球 / 好中球 / アディポカイン / アディポネクチン / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease is local inflammation caused by periodontal pathogens and an association with immuno-response including various cytokines and activation of osteoclast has been clarified. On the other hand, it is reported that periodontal disease is associated with diabetes, arteriosclerosis, and cardiovascular disease, beyond periodontal inflammation and destruction, however, its mechanism has not been clarified well. In this study we hypothesized that periodontal disease has bad effects on glucose and lipid metabolism in the liver(Periodontol 2000 2007 : 43 : 254-66 Review). From a point of view that periodontal disease and various metabolic disorders affect each other, in order to clarify this, we examined it using 3 dimensional culture system in vitro. As a result, stimulation by LPS derived from periodontal pathogens has bad effects on release of resistin and adiponectin from adipocyte and macrophages. These phenomena were suggested to be one of mechanisms that periodontal disease influence systemic disease.