Development of humanoid type swallowing robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40157540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下ロボット / 嚥下運動 / 医用工学 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下 / ロボット / バイオメカニクス / サイエンスCG
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to fabricate swallowing robot for clarifying the swallowing mechanism. The structure was based on CT images, movement data was from the analysis of VF and cineMRI. Materials were plastic for skeletons and polyurethane for the tongue, and silicon for the pharyngeal wall. Robotic tongue included sheet springs which were retracted with sequence to make wave movement of its dorsal surface. Robotic tongue transferred hard jelly to the pharyngeal space.