| Project/Area Number |
21659493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Yuko 東京大学, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 特任研究員 (20504715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGORI Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAMURA Kiyoshi 東京大学, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 教授 (10186265)
MURASHIMA Sachiyo 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
SUGIMOTO Naomi 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (70288124)
ONISHI Hirotaka 東京大学, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 講師 (90401314)
INOUE Kyoko 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70299791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 看護系大学学士課程 / 模擬患者参加型教育 / 模擬患者教育プログラム / 模擬患者参加型授業 / 模擬患者の能力 / 模擬患者評価票 / インタビュー / 模患者の能力 / 看護教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This study clarifies the current circumstances of the undergraduate nursing education in Japan that involves simulated patients'(SPs) participation, and the competencies those SPs must acquire. The purpose of the study is to examine and develop a standardized training program for SPs designed for the nursing education. This study also succeeded in classifying the SP's necessary skills into two categories ; one is the skills universally needed among the specialties in medicine and the other is the skills uniquely necessary for the nursing education. For nursing education, this study implied that the simulated patients especially need to be skilled in giving feedback on how they feel, i. e., pleasantness and unpleasantness, when given support with daily living such as bed bath.