Development of skin care in metabolic syndrome patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AKASE Tomoko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50276630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Takashi  東京大学, 医学系・研究科, 特任講師 (00359613)
MINEMASTU Takeo  東京大学, 医学系・研究科, 特任講師 (00398752)
SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to grasp the actual condition of impaired skin in metabolic syndrome(MS), to elucidate the mechanism, to develop Scientifically-based skin care. We analyzed the skin tissue of MS model mouse. As a result, the thinning of the dermis and thickening of the subcutaneous fat and change of the collagen were observed. MS skin was potentially inflammatory condition. In addition, the high sensitivity to UV was revealed.
Its mechanisms are involved in oxidative stress. Usefulness of antioxidant therapy in applied to the skin and oral administration has been found.