Development of the psychological education program for medical safety based on a protection model against accident generation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Yoshimi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (90151555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシミュレーションゲーム / 医療安全教育 / ヒューマンエラー / チームワーク医療事故生成プロセス / 防御モデル / 疑似体験 / コミュニケーション / 医療安全 / チームワーク / 医療事故生成プロセス / リスク認知 / ゲーミングシュミレーション / ヒヤリハット / 人物記憶ゲーム / 配薬課題ゲーム / Wチェックゲーム / 記憶の忘却・変容 / 時間切迫 / 社会的依存 / 第一種特性ゲーム / 第二種状況ゲーム / 認知特性 / 実験前後の意識変化 / 多重課題ゲーム / 複数業務
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop new psychological education program for medical safety based on the protection model against an accident generation process, focusing on risk cognition. In the 2009 to 2011 fiscal year, several virtual experience programs were developed. In a role-playing game, an accident generation process was simulated by creating artificial environments which bring players about recognition and understanding how an accident takes place. The influence of the bias about human error, heuristics, and an environmental factor was used for medical safety education, and the effect of the game was evaluated.