Development of a Care Network between regional medicine facilities and infection control education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NANKE Kimiyo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (80264315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染管理 / 中小規模医療施設 / ケアネットワーク / 感染予防教育プログラム / 感染管理担当看護師 / 感染予防教育 / 医療関連感染
Research Abstract
For the medical facilities of the area, we conducted a survey on infection control and need for such a nurses' Infection Control Care Network.
Although maintenance of the infection control was progressing in the large-scale medical facilities, maintenance of the infection control was behind in minor scale medical facilities, such as a clinic.
The survey results indicated that it is important to build Care Network system which can support the activity of the infection control nurse in the minor scale medical facilities, such as to make easy to take the institution and cooperation which require the expert of the infection control, and to create and offer the infection control educational program for according to the various occupation.