Postures Pregnant Women Take to Prepare for the Shaking after Earthquake Early Warning and Action for Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University (2010-2011)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satsuki  豊橋創造大学, 看護学科, 講師 (60387917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Setsuko  豊橋創造大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30182249)
KANAI Akira  豊橋創造大学, 理学療法学科, 教授 (60351201)
NOGUCHI Mayumi  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40241202)
INAGAKI Emi  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10223215)
TAKENAKA Yoshi  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20206999)
MIZUNO Taeko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20512586)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
TAKAMI Seiichiro  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60528058)
OKUMURA Junko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40300222)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Sayaka  豊橋創造大学, 看護学科, 助教 (50550266)
OSE Keiko  豊橋創造大学, 看護学科, 助手 (60610392)
UEDA Kazuya  豊橋創造大学, 理学療法学科, 助手 (80610386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊婦 / 自然災害 / 緊急地震速報 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
Assuming a pregnant woman sees and hears in an earthquake-resistant building, they actually postured seven poses against shaking. Stability, flexibility and feasibility on each position were surveyed by questionnaire among pregnant women. According to the 285 results, bending down on one's haunches had stability, standing with holding a desk had flexibility, and bending down on one's knees had feasibility. In the earthquake simulation vehicle test with simulate pregnant women, it is suggested that bending down on one's hands and knees has less strain with low acceleration of the lumber area.