Development of a shampoo pad with a superabsorbent polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Municipal Junior College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toyoko  京都市立看護短期大学, 看護科, 教授 (40321054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUTU Ayako  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10314270)
IMANISHI Tomoko  京都市立看護短期大学, 看護科, 准教授 (50321055)
TAMURA Yoko  京都市立看護短期大学, 看護科, 講師 (40518966)
EGASHIRA Fumie  京都市立看護短期大学, 看護科, 助教 (70547463)
KUROKI Michiko  京都市立看護短期大学, 看護科, 助教 (10461956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護 / 洗髪用具 / 臥症患者 / 看護学 / 臨床 / 看護用具
Research Abstract
When washing the hair of patients lying in bed, superabsorbent polymer-containing sheets/diapers, which do not require a broad area, have been increasingly used. However, shampooing with diapers raises ethical issues. Furthermore, water absorption is not sufficient, and we considered it necessary to newly develop a shampoo pad.
With respect to a shampoo pad that we developed, the use of a test product in the first step led to the dorsal region becoming wet regardless of the volume of hot water in approximately 26% of patients. We conducted an experiment to improve the test product(a barricade was prepared on the pad). In all patients(n=46), this product facilitated simple shampooing in a comfortable posture without wetting the back.