A Comprehensive Approach to Handling Anticancer Drugs Safely and Preventing Occupational Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Akemi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70431715)
ISHII Noriko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10222944)
HIRAI Kazue  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10290058)
TAKAGAI Junko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70436187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 細胞毒性 / 曝露対策 / 組織的な取り組み / 施設指針 / 要素 / 調査研究 / 安全 / 指針作成 / 質的帰納的研究 / 曝露 / がん化学療法認定看護師 / ガイドライン / 実態調査 / 職業性曝露 / 安全教育 / アプローチ法 / 管理
Research Abstract
We performed a 2-step survey (quantity and quality) to develop an organizational approach for preventing occupational anticancer drug exposure. The results showed that even among those institutions that had cancer chemotherapy.certified nurses on staff only 60.4% had organizational guidelines. This suggests that organization is a major factor required to help prevent occupational anticancer drug exposure. We qualitatively and inductively identified those elements that had been used to establish guidelines by organizations that already had comprehensive approaches. Four elements, including increased awareness of both the proponent himself/herself and the organization, were important for guideline compilation, and 2 elements were important for guideline establishment. We developed a draft proposal for a comprehensive approach based on the results and a literature search.