The objective of this study was to develop a self-administered lymphatic massage technique that can be continually used to improve secondary lymphedema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Chiharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70324689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Chitose  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10212614)
FUKUDA Risa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40534938)
YAMAMOTO Masae  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70611599)
INAMOTO Takashi  田附興風会, 医学研究所, 研究主幹 (10135577)
西薗 貞子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50458014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパマッサージ / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / 徒手リンパマッサージ / セルフケア
Research Abstract
The following observations were made from the study : time must be spent on performing lymphatic massages on the upper body ; massages on lower extremities are effective if they are continuously performed ; and although patients with high self-efficacy continued performing massages, self-efficacy increased when quality of life(QOL) reduced. A preliminary survey showed that combining self-administered lymphatic massage with exercise therapy was effective. The following can be considered as focal points for lymphatic massage techniques :(1) time should be spent on upper body massage and should be performed with particular awareness of the side of the body and(2) massages of the lower extremities should be performed along with exercises for the dorsum of the foot. Future studies should evaluate the effects of self-administered lymphatic massage technique.