Development of the Chronic Care delivery Model focused on preventing aggravation of chronic illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Michiko  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80264977)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Satomi  , 尾道市民病院, 看護部長
MIYAUCHI Tamaki  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科保健学専攻, 専攻博士課程後期
SUZUKI Keiko  元広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科保健学専攻, 専攻博士課程前期
MIZUKAWA Mariko  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科研究補助員,広島大学病院心不全センター, 専攻博士課程前期
MIZUKAWA MARIKO  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 慢性疾患管理 / 慢性疾患ケア提供モデル / 疾病管理
Research Abstract
A model was developed, as a disease management system, for chronic illness care delivery with a view to preventing aggravation of high-risk patients' conditions. The model was applied to hospitals so that it could be included in the hospital system. According to this model, high-risk patients are selected by using a screening sheet and are referred from inpatient and outpatient units to a chronic care specialized section developed by the present researchers. Patient education and case management are provided and collaboration with primary physicians is sought in a community. The model was implemented to two hospitals whose functions differed from each other. As a result, the model was demonstrated to be applicable to clinical practice, contributing to prevention of disease aggravation