Comprehensive care platform for prevention, early detection, and management of hereditary breast and ovarian cancer(HBOC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University (2010-2011)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGASAKI Kaori  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (80459247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝性乳がん / BRCA / Integrated health care systems / integrated health care systems / 意思決定支援 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝カウンセリング / フォーカスグループ・インタビュー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to create a "comprehensive care platform for prevention, early detection, and management of hereditary breast and ovarian cancer(HBOC). " We found that HBOC risk management was of secondary importance in clinical practice. For the comprehensive care platform, it is necessary to establish specialized outpatient clinics to follow up individuals at high risk of HBOC and a system to meet the future demands of personalized medicine in nursing practice.