A Study on the Clinical Application of Bright Care for Delirium Prevention in Perioperative Elderly Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toyoe  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20390164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Miki  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30516951)
REIKO Taneike  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 元教授 (10259426)
EMI Koyama  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80346121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周手術期 / 環境 / 高齢者 / せん妄予防 / サーカディアンリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to summary the effects of bright care, which have been examined in clinical practice. Subjects were 22 patients in the perioperative phase, scheduled to undergo orthopedic surgery. Bright care was implemented in the wards, in which 2, 500 lx of light was provided for approximately two hours in the morning. Using the Japanese version of the NEECHAM Confusion Scale, we determined the incidence of delirium. To assess the effects of adjustment of the circadian rhythm, we examined serum hormone concentrations of serotonin, and cortisol. Bright care was implemented for about one or two weeks in the surgical ward. The incidence of delirium was slightly lower in the bright care intervention group. Bright care provided when patients got up out of bed was effective to prevent the occurrence of delirium.