Risk management during crises in delivery by pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2011)
Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50455630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yukiko  旭川医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50301990)
YAMAUCHI Mayumi  市立札幌大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00322917)
NAKAZAWA Takayo  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (50360954)
OGITA Tamae  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (40506242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATSUKA Shiho  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10238371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊婦健康教育 / 出産準備行動 / 長距離移動妊婦 / 施設外分娩 / 危機管理 / 妊婦健康教育プログラム / セルフケア
Research Abstract
One study involved pregnant women who lived a long distance away from the hospital or clinic at delivery. The results demonstrate that they felt it was important for information to be given to their friends and family, suggesting the necessity of health education programs including group work and peer support during preparations for delivery. Subjects of another study were nurses and nurse midwives who work in obstetric hospitals and clinics. Nurses and nurse midwives address pregnant women's problems ; pregnant women may have physical, economic, and mental problems and have to coordinate with their family to travel a long distance to the hospital and clinic. In addition, they have medical problems because they may deliver in their house or car without attending medical professionals. The results suggest that the program should include instructions for pregnant women who need a long-distance transfer to hospitals or clinics on how to prepare themselves during labor progression and when to call an ambulance in an emergency.