Project/Area Number |
21659517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGO Minoru 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209317)
HIDAKA Hiroya 信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10362138)
HIROTA Naoko 松本大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60218857)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小児生活習慣病 / 地域性 / 小・中学生 / 食生活管理能力 / 教育プログラム / 小児生活習慣病予防 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to understand the relation of measurements of an annual school health examinations with dietary pattern and habits, develop a health educational program, and contribute to prevention of lifestyle-related diseases among school children. We had an educational support to enhance an ability to manage food intake through the following activities :" Demae" clinic for school children and their parents, cooking practice with health-related lectures, and outpatient clinic providing information on improvement of lifestyle and dietary habits at Shinshu University Hospital. Based on these results, we developed the community-based health educational programs for enhancement of dietary menagement among children, adolescents, and young adults in Shinshu.