A challenge to prevent urinary incontinence in females using in females using support underwear-Evaluation using a vertically open MRI system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Kiyoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Hisayo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90335050)
ENDO Yoshihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40263040)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
NINOMIYA Sanae  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助手 (70582146)
SAITO Yoshino  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80553784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腹圧性尿失禁 / サポート下着 / 縦型オープンMR,女性 / 骨盤底筋群 / 縦型オープンMR / 女性 / 女性の尿失禁 / 尿失禁予防 / 評価
Research Abstract
The efficacy of the support underwear to reduce symptoms of stress urinary incontinence in parous women was evaluated. Firstly, the women wore the support underwear with the effect to elevate the bladder neck for one week. As a result, the symptoms of urinary incontinence were not decreased significantly. Secondly, in addition wearing the support underwear, the women walked 6000 steps for 12 weeks. As a result, symptoms of urinary incontinence were decreased significantly, and the bladder neck was elevated even when not wearing the underwear. Moreover, after 1-week without wearing the underwear, symptoms of urinary incontinence did not recur. The elevation of the bladder neck and the disappearance of incontinence without the underwear might possibly have been strengthened pelvic floor muscles.