Development of an accident prevention educational tool for children and their families in the hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80143254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Junko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70233377)
MORI Sonoko (AKAMATU sonoko)  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60457934)
NISHIHARA Miyuki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582606)
OKAZAKI Akira  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
TERAZONO Saori  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90457937)
Research Collaborator HARADA Yasushi  公立はこだて未来大学, 教授
MORITA Emiko  公立陶生病院, 看護管理部長
TAKEKOSSHI Yukiko  公立陶生病院, 看護師長
TSUYUMINE Kumiko  公立陶生病院, 保育士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / 感性デザイン / 危険回避 / 教育ツール / 絵本
Research Abstract
Children in the hospital are constantly at risk for a wide range of accidents. It has been reported that many of these accidents, such as a fall from the bed, occur directly in front of family members.
Therefore, in order to draw increased attention to the risks for hospitalized children and their families, we attempted to develop an accident prevention tool with a structure and design that would be interesting and memorable. For this study, we developed a mechanical picture book for use as an accident prevention educational(analog) tool that would teach risk aversion along with preventive behavior. Based on verification of the effectiveness of the book, we made it available online and offered it as a free download.