Continued supports for maternal and child health in pre-conception period with communities' collaborations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50293478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kazuko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60295764)
KUMAKURA Mitsuko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50341996)
OTSUKI Yuko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10258973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母性 / 女性看護学 / 母子保健 / 継続的母子保健 / Pre-conception / 助産師 / 保健師 / 連携・協働 / 継続的母子支援 / pre-conception / 連携協働
Research Abstract
Midwives (MW) and Public Health Nurses (PHN) suggested the importance of their collaborations to improve MCH programs. They, who had responsibility for Maternal and Child health (MCH) programs, felt some difficulties of collaborations actually. Both of them picked up same problems of MCH, 1) continued supports were insufficient after delivery for mothers and children and 2) lack of MCH programs for young people in the pre-conception periods. We conducted a kind of trial health education programs for university students who were in the pre-conception periods. MW in a hospital and PHN in provincial office cooperated to implement the program. Participated students impressed positive images for pregnancy, delivery, and child caring in their life cycles. They could learn self-care for themselves and felt responsibility to self-administer it. MW and PNH could find possibility of collaboration, which required professional skills both of them, through the preparation of this program. It is showed some effectiveness and possibility of health education as collaborated programs with MW and PHN in pre-conception.