| Project/Area Number |
21659525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Kazutomo 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
SUEHARA Kimiyo 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
KATSUYA Mayumi 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70514909)
IIO Yuka 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70454791)
大橋 一友 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (32023897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 母性・女性看護学 / 産後うつ病 / 父親 / 危険因子 / 産後うつ |
| Research Abstract |
The importance of postnatal depression in men has been recognized in terms of its adverse effect on their children's development. This study investigated the risk factors of depression in fathers at one month, three month, six month, twelve month postpartum. A prospective cohort study was adopted using self-administered questionnaires. Postpartum depression at one month after birth was associated with a separation experience with the parents up to 16 years old, history of psychiatric disease, life-event and depression in antenatal period. This study is under continuation.