The study of improving the knowledge and skill of care workers for child abuse in after-school setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences (2011)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SUZUI Emiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20289218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masako  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80511617)
IIO Yuka  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70454791)
YAMAMOTO Yachiyo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (10295149)
IKEDA Rie  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70249051)
KUGAHARA Tomoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (60441482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学童保育 / 学童保育指導員 / 児童虐待 / 虐待徴候 / 発見要因 / 性暴力 / 虐待 / 早期発見要因 / 子どもへの性暴力 / 早期発見 / ケア能力の向上
Research Abstract
The study aimed to discover and investigation of child abuse through survey to after-school care workers in afterschool settings. The number of collected answer was 678. As results, 157 school care worker(23.2%) had discovered the child abuse. Their characterized were the full-time employees who had the license, and married with child. As for the discovery were by the dirty sheath problem behavior etc. and the injury include attached on child's body. In addition, child's expression was also more easily discovered. Four factors "Sexual behavior problem, Physical problem", "Social behavior problem and "Upbringing problem" have been extracted.