Project/Area Number |
21659529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | IT / 在宅介護 / Skype / テレビカメラ / 認知症 / 在宅支援 / テレビ電話 / スカイプ |
Research Abstract |
We have been focusing on the usefulness of information technology(IT) as a tool to support the homecare patients of dementia and their caregivers. IT is often regarded as a"mere"technology in Japan. It is mainly used in tracking the wandering dementia patients using GPS system, however, its usefulness is not yet well understood in the field of clinical medicine. We believe that development of a new system which connects medical staff and homecare patients bi-directionally is a key to curb growing medical costs and increase the well-being of the patients and caregivers. In this research proposal, we utilized FletsPhone(by NTT West Japan) as an easy and portable TV phone. We performed the intervention program for dementia patients(Kyoto University Hospital) once a week for 3 months to check health status and give a rehabilitation program utilizing the touch panel system of FletsPhone. Although the cognitive score was not improved significantly compared to the control group, the score of PGC Moral Scale increased to some extent. The patients and caregivers showed great satisfaction about the intervention via TV camera. From this result we conclude that the intervention program using IT-based TV camera is effective to support homecare patients and caregivers. The cost-effectiveness was excellent and should be utilized in the field of clinical medicine widely.