Community efficacy factors for improving health literacy of socially disadvantaged women and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Mayumi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60315687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Kazuyo  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00194069)
NAKAO Yuko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40325725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会的不利条件 / 地域エフィカシー / HIV陽性女性 / 授乳 / エイズ孤児
Research Abstract
Socially disadvantaged women and children, including HIV-positive women who are breastfeeding and HIV positive children under-15 need comprehensive support not only based on medical but also on psycho-social approach. In planning such support, it is also necessary to take into account the availability of medical and social resources and their development stages of the children, and acceptance of HIV-positive people and AIDS orphans in their community.