Developing an effective and efficient program for training nurses in terminal care at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHMACHI Izumi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40342406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUBA Youko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90315193)
YOKOTA Seiichi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90508318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAGI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80295071)
ABE Yasuyo  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90372771)
HONDA Sumihisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在宅看護 / 在宅看取り / 家族支援 / 意思決定支援 / 看護師 / 地域連携 / チーム医療 / 訪問看護師 / 実践能力
Research Abstract
A survey regarding terminal care at home was conducted on community-dwelling elderly people, nurses, medical staff responsible for terminal care at home, and bereaved family members. The results suggested that consideration of gender differences in intention regarding desired place of death, family readiness to accept the patient' s death, medical management, partial independence in activities of daily living, and provision of information regarding family members from the early stages of illness are important to increase the quality of end-of-life care. Further study is planned in order to develop a more effective training program regarding terminal care at home.