Development of a sex education program designed to prevent child abuse for elementary school children and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshie  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (50197688)
Research Collaborator 杉本 昌子  , 研究生,保健師
和田 佐江子  , 保健師
岡崎 綾野  , 院生,保健師
小林 千夏  , 保健師
薗 潤  , 保健所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童虐待 / 性教育 / 母親 / 虐待認識 / 思春期 / 児童虐待予防 / 小学生
Research Abstract
The number of complaints of and consultations for child abuse has been increasing annually in Japan, and victims of sexual abuse, in particular, are seriously affected by such incidents. In most sexual abuse cases, perpetrators and victims are acquainted, making the victims feel helpless, guilty, despicable, or confused about their sexuality. It has been reported that these feelings and confusion can escalate into problematic behaviors. To prevent such suffering and a domino effect of damage from occurring, children need to acquire appropriate knowledge on sexuality from an early age. This knowledge can help them develop self-esteem and abilities to protect their own health and to prevent themselves from becoming victims of sexual abuse. With the cooperation of Nishinomiya City Public Health Center, this study developed and examined the effects of a sex education program designed to prevent child abuse for elementary school children and their parents residing in the area. The program included learning basic sexual knowledge(on boy's and girl's sexuality), the process from ovulation until conception, fetal development in the womb, childbirth, and simulation of a pregnant woman. During the program, the children and their parents also discussed the parents' feelings at the time of the children's birth. The children's beliefs in the importance of sex education and self-esteem were significantly higher immediately after completion of the program compared to those before the program. However, the same evaluation conducted six months after the program showed no differences in the children's beliefs. These findings suggest that the sex education program is beneficial and should be conducted at regular intervals.