Project/Area Number |
21659535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Masumi 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50310743)
ASHIDA Nobuyuki 成美大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50184164)
NASU Yasuhiro 甲子園大学, 現代経営学部, 准教授 (50189180)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 避難所 / まちの保健室 / 教育 / 災害 / 災害支援Ns |
Research Abstract |
The following 4 achievements were attained to develop disaster nurses,: 1) A learning program was elaborated to establish a development support system ; 2) An evaluation form was formulated to develop an individual evaluation system for self-evaluation so that each individual could evaluate effectiveness of the learning program before and after attending the program and at a 6-month follow-up training ; 3) A "Town Health Room" course was introduced for lecture including hands-on into a postgraduate in-hospital training course, in order to assess group education support(evaluation about qualitative stability of nursing care and feasibility of continuous care); and 4) Effects and evidences could be collected by evaluating training programs and reports from nurses dispatched to disaster areas when the Great East Japan Earthquake happened. After disaster, the development support system has been modified and improved to fit reality, and used continuously. Nursing experience knowledge accumulated in the Great East Japan earthquake disaster areas was utilized to develop the "Practical Manuals for Disaster Nurses" so that nurses can carry them whenever they go disaster areas.