The effectiveness of improvement of visual function and visual acuity in health care facilities for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University of Health and Welfare (2010-2011)
Tsukuba International University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MARUI Akemi  群馬医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50446142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMIYA Nanako  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20236748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 視機能/視力 / 高齢者施設 / 施設ケア / アイケア / QOL / ADL / MMSE / 視機能
Research Abstract
Visual function and living acuity including also VFQ25, MMSE, GDS, etc. were being observed in four elderly care facilities. The results of the study show that people with low distance vision need a helper to do any activity, including their going out, and, inconsequence, tend to stay in their rooms. On the other hand, people with low near vision find it hard to communicate with others, because of the low near vision it is hard for them to see the countenance of the person they are talking to. The study shows that the near vision may have a strong impact on a person's daily life. Appropriate care and control of the visual acuity leads to the keep of high level QOL and maintain their own actions. The appropriate eye care may offer the possibility of eliminating the necessity of care or reducing of its load.