Late Lessons of Minamata disease in public-health-nursing activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2011)
Juntendo University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30289871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 水俣病 / レイトレッスン / 胎児性水俣病
Research Abstract
After carrying out the onset of Minamata disease, it was able to unearth that activity which is similar to public-health-nursing activities in 1965 and afterwards was performed. It was "Activity of IDOU-SINRYOUJYO"
Those disqualified, the person of a nursing job, the person of a medical job were working. The visit activities which Hotta Shizuho who is a nurse was performing Public health Nursing the teacher's "home visit" was resembled. Evaluation of "family relations having become good","uneasiness having become light", and "a patient having come to go to activity of the area" was able to be obtained from the patient who received the visit activity.