Efficacy for patients with early onset dementia of adult day service offering work opportunities : Interaction and BPSD seen among participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kyoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40248969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Sachiyo  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70153690)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords若年認知症 / 若年性認知症 / 相互作用 / ケア / BPSD / 若年性 / 認知症 / 看護 / 本来感 / 看護学 / 就労型
Research Abstract
Interactions between patients with early onset dementia were examined at an adult day service center that provides opportunities for various work activities so the patients would not be isolated in the community. Then, we identified scenes of stable interaction and examined exactly how they interact. It was found that such interactions involve passing by the early onset dementia patients and passing care by the care givers. With regard to BPSD, only one patient was seen yelling at his wife refusing her caring involvements.