Mechanisms of glacial-interglacial climatic changes explored with Antarctic ice core analyses and climate modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21671001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Ayako  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授
YOSHIMORI Masakazu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任助教
SAITO Fuyuki  海洋研究開発機構, 研究員
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授
AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授
AZUMA Kumiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授
HIRABAYASHI Motohiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員
KOBASHI Takuro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 外来研究員
SUZUKI Kazue  統計数理研究所, 研究員
UEMURA Ryu  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授
SEVERINGHAUS Jeffrey P.  米国カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, スクリップス海洋研究所, 教授
CHAPPELLAZ Jerome  フランス氷河環境地球物理研究所, 上級研究員
PARRENIN Frederic  フランス氷河環境地球物理研究所, 研究員
MAUREEN Raymo  コロンビア大学, ラモント・ドーティー地球科学研究所, 教授
LISIECKI Lorraine  カリフォルニア大学サンタバーバラ校, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / 南極氷床コア / 温室効果ガス / 物質循環 / 古気候 / 氷期・間氷期 / 氷床コア / ドームふじ / アイスコア / 氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the Dome Fuji ice core from Antarctica for major greenhouse gases (CO_2, CH_4 and N_2O), as well as other gases including the concentrations of Kr and Xe that may be used as proxies for mean ocean temperature. In particular, we accurately dated the core with O_2/N_2 ratio, for the first time, and made advancement on understanding of the mechanisms of glacial-interglacial cycles by statistical test of termination timings and climate-ice sheet modeling. Our results show that the terminations are more closely related with precession than with obliquity. Moreover, for the past 400 kyr, the 100-kyr periodicity of glacial cycles was not primarily caused by CO_2 forcing, but it was caused by orbital forcing and resulting interactions within the Earth system (in particular, hysteresis response of north American ice sheet to climate, and interaction between ice sheet and bedrock). The reliability of Kr and Xe data were carefully confirmed by measuring several ice cores from both Antarctica and Greenland, and the variations of mean ocean temperature over the last glacial termination were reconstructed, for the first time, from these gases in the past atmosphere.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A