Asystems-level understanding of gene networks for the development and evolution of the chordate body plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21671004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40314174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホヤ / ゲノム / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 転写調節 / BMPシグナリング / Pinhead / 遺伝子調節ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The ascidian, Ciona intestinalis, belongs to the same phylum, Chordata, as vertebrates. We demonstrated that maternal information in eggs of the ascidian establishes five distinct initial states for gene networks. We analyzed the embryonic gene networks, which start from these five initial states. We found that a genetic circuit that could have been involved in emergence of vertebrate anterior placodes. We also identified Pinhead as a novel antagonist specific for Admp signaling molecule, which is used for establishment of the dorsoventral axis in animal embryos. Admp gene abuts on Pinhead gene in genomes from insects to vertebrates. We uncovered that this conserved genomic configuration is due to a novel DNA-loop mediated mechanism for transcriptional repression.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+