An Investigation into Household Consumption and the Labor Supply Using High-frequency Marketing Data of Household Consumption and Labor Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21673001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ABE Naohito  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30323893)
Research Collaborator 小原 美紀  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80304046)
外木 暁幸  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 特任助手 (20709688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホームスキャン / マーケティングデータ / 東日本大震災 / 家計消費 / 労働 / Homescan / 商品価格 / 物価 / 購買行動 / 東日本大震 / 貯蓄 / パネルデータ / 就業状態
Research Abstract
The main results of this project can be summarized as follows;(1)Homescan data appear to be a useful dataset for consumption research. We can observe stronger consumption smoothing than with standard panel dataset when we use annual homescan data.(2)Even for the same commodity, the transaction prices are heterogeneous across households. Elderly people tend to face higher prices due to their small share of purchasing during weekend bargain sales.(3)During serious shortages of foods after the 3.11 disaster, households whose wife is a full time worker tended to go shopping less, resulting in smaller expenditure.(4) Male employees who changed their employment status from full time to part time, decreased their consumption to a great extent.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A