Study of topological vacuum structure of Quantum Chromodynamics using lattice theory with exact chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21674002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shoji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90280510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / カイラル対称性 / トポロジー / 量子色力学 / シミュレーション / パイ中間子
Research Abstract
Quantum Chromodyamics is the fundamental law to govern the dynamics of quarks. It is strongly non-linear, and numerical methods are required to solve its ground state, which is the vacuum. It is expected that the chiral symmetry of quarks is spontaneously broken in the vacuum and leads to the finite mass of nucleon. This work is to understand this remarkable property using the numerical simulation of lattice gauge theory, the formulation having exact chiral symmetry in particular. We achieved precise calculation of chiral condensate, and performed a study of convergence of the chiral effective theory, an analysis of chiral symmetry breaking within nucleon, a calculation of the decay amplitude of neutral pion through the axial anomaly.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-