Development of Innovative Methods for Analyzing Biological Molecules in Living Cells Based on Protein Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21675001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Masaki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (00332271)
YOSHIMURA Hideaki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任助教 (90464205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可視化 / ナノバイオ / 光スイッチ / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素反応
Research Abstract
Chemical understanding of biological process in living cells is an extremely important for the progress of science. This research project aimed to develop novel analytical methods for resolving complicate networks and function of biological molecules in living cells. We developed 1) molecular probes to visualize biological function in living cells, 2) methods to identify specific molecules in intracellular signaling, and 3) molecular probes to control a biological function with external light. The probes and imaging technologies will be useful for the analysis of biomolecules in the fields of basic biology and pharmacological science.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A