Development of next generation water resources circulation technology, using sulfur cycle microbes, applicable to developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21676004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10280447)
Research Collaborator クーシビライ パイラヤ  タイ王国、コンケン大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下水 / 微生物 / 生物処理 / 環境浄化 / 微生物解析 / 硫黄動態 / 下水処理 / 省エネルギー / 硫黄の酸化環元 / 途上国 / 土木環境システム / 硫黄の酸化還元 / 用排水システム / 低CO2排出 / 硫黄の酸化還元サイクル
Research Abstract
In order to fulfill the imperative need of proper organic matter removal technology for municipal wastewater treatment, an integrated system of Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket and Down-flow Hanging Sponge reactor is discussed in this study. The findings of this study demonstrated that average Suspended Solid and Biochemical Oxygen Demand removal efficiency in summer (in winter) by the system were archived over 95% (over 85%). Therefore, this proposed system could be an innovative solution for present prevalent wastewater treatment problems. An extensive analysis of the diversity of microbes involved in anaerobic sulfur oxidation in the anaerobic reactor, it shown that bacteria belonging to the phylum Proteobacteria was observed as a major bacteria group.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A