Prediction and Control of Human Exposure of Indoor Aerosol Based on Public health Engineering Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21676005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuhide  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20329220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数値人体モデル / 気中分散粒子系汚染物質 / 計算流体力学 / 曝露リスク予測 / 公衆衛生工学 / 数値流体力学 / 室内空気環境 / 健康リスク / エアロゾル / 人体曝露経路 / 用量二作用関係 / 人体暴露経路 / 用量-作用関係 / 気中分散粒子汚染物質 / 室内空間環境
Research Abstract
The indoor environment can play a significant role in the transmission of and exposure to various contaminants. In this research project, an analytical procedure for coupling the computational fluid dynamics (CFD)-based prediction of unsteady and non-uniform contaminant concentration distribution with a basic epidemiological model has been developed. Furthermore, an integrated simulation procedure for prediction of exposure concentration of infectious contaminant using a multi-nesting method connecting building space, a micro-climate around human body, and respiratory air tract in human body has been also proposed in order to provide quantitative and qualitative detailed information for estimating contaminant dose of residents.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A