Improvement of the Fatigue Life Estimation for Large Welded Built-up Structures Based on the Estimation of Fatigue Crack Growth Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21676007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Koji  九州大学 (60274487)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Koji  九州大学, 大学院・工学府, 技術専門職員
NIWA Toshio  (独)海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (10208267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疲労 / 材料・構造力学 / 維持・管理 / 鋼構造 / 疲労亀裂 / 表面亀裂 / 二軸載荷疲労亀裂伝播試験 / 亀裂結合力モデル / 面外ガセット溶接継手 / 疲労亀裂伝播シミュレーション / 疲労き裂 / 表面き裂 / 埋没き裂 / 二軸疲労き裂伝播試験 / き裂結合力モデル / 応力拡大係数重み関数 / 疲労き裂伝播シミュレーション / 応力拡大係数影響関数 / 多軸疲労試験
Research Abstract
Main objectives of this research is the establishment of fatigue strength evaluation based on advanced fracture mechanics approach for the large welded built up structures, which enables to evaluate not only the fatigue performance but also the integrity of the structures from the crack length estimation and the loading conditions. Especially, “Fatigue crack growth estimation subjected biaxial loading with different phase of each loading direction” and “Fatigue crack evolution of a surface crack” were highlighted as the research topics in this study. In addition, improvement of fatigue crack growth considering the fatigue crack closure was conducted to support the main research topics.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A